Wiltshire and Swindon HER Printable version | About Wiltshire and Swindon HER  | Visit Wiltshire and Swindon HER  online...

HER Number:MWI18677
Name:Rudge Villa, North of Hug Ditch
Parish/District/County:Froxfield, Kennet, Wiltshire
Ramsbury, Kennet, Wiltshire

View record on Wiltshire and Swindon HER : https://services.wiltshire.gov.uk/HistoryEnvRecord/Home/ViewHERItem?HER=MWI18677

These records are suitable for general research only. For planning or legal purposes, please contact archaeology@wiltshire.gov.uk for the full HER record.

Monument Type(s)

• VILLA (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Designations - None

A Romano-British villa found in 1725 and relocated in 1976. The Rudge Cup was found here.

Description and Sources

<1> George, W, 1725, Untitled Source, p.98 (Serial). SWI11020.

<2> Gough, Richard, 1780, Camden's Britannia (Bibliographic reference). SWI11040.

A villa found in 1725, was relocated in 1976. Four or 5 human skeletons, coins of the Lower Empire and the famous Rudge Cup, which names some of the forts on Hadrian's Wall, in Northumberland, were found here plus a stone statuette of Atys and tesserae. Copied from an earlier Sites and Monuments Record map.

<3> Pugh, R. B. + Crittall, E. + Grinsell, L. V. + Gifford, J., 1957, The Victoria County History of the Counties of England: A History of Wiltshire Vol.1.1 (MASTER), pp.71-72 (Serial). SWI13104.

<4> Devizes Museum, Goddard Room Book H2 272 + J 105 (Notebook). SWI7918.

<5> 1951, The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine - Volume 54 (master), pp.361-362 (Serial). SWI939.

<6> 2000, The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine - Volume 93 (master), pp.239-241 (Serial). SWI21739.

A gold finger ring was found by a metal detectorist in the late 1980's.

<7> 1949-1950, The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine - Volume 53 (master), p.332 (Serial). SWI938.