Name:Site of Tickenhill Palace, Bewdley
HER Reference:WSM19335
Type of record:Settlement Component
Parish:Bewdley, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire

• OCCUPATION AREA (LATE 11TH CENTURY AD to 18TH CENTURY AD - 1066 AD to 1800 AD)

Associated Events

• Historic Environment Assessment of Wyre Forest, Land in Worcestershire: Initial Scoping Report (Ref: WSM34596)

Full description

Manor in the posession of the Mortimers for most of medieval period. Described as ruined in 1304 but being repaired in 1336. Enlarged by Henry VII for his son Arthur and later the residence of Mary and Elizabeth tudor. Largely built of timber with great court and gardens with gatehouse, chapel and several outbuildings. Large stable building near Timkers' Gate. Leland descried it as 'a fin manor house...among trees in a good park'. Palace not habitable by 1645 and described as 'very much out of repair'. Some parts still standing in 1712, when Stukely visited, but remnants were largely demolished by 1738 although some of the timber structure survives in the 18th century Tickenhill Manor. [1][2]

See also Architectural Sketches, Ecclesiastical, Secular and Domestic in Worcestershire and its Borders with Historical and Descriptive Notes. [3]

See also source [4].