Name:Tramway, Kidderminster and Stourport Electric Tramway Company
HER Reference:WSM34538
Stourport-on-Severn, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire

• TRAMWAY (19TH CENTURY AD to 20TH CENTURY AD - 1898 AD to 1929 AD)

• Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Tramway opened 1898 and the last tram between Stourport and Kidderminster was in 1929. [1]

Prior to the electric trams horse brake services operated between Kidderminster and Stourport at varying intervals between the Swan Hotel at Stourport and the Anchor Hotel, Kidderminster. In May 1895 a proposal to construct a tramway was mooted. Royal Assent obtained for 3 tramways on 7th August 1896. Tramway 1: Oxford Street, Bridge Street, New Road, past Brintons Park, Foley Park, following the present main road to Stourport, Lombard Street, Foundry St. High Street with a run round Loop and Termination at Bridge Street. Just over 3 miles long. Constructed as a single line of rails, with passing loops. Tramway 2: From Oxford Street via Station Hill and Short Heath terminating at Somerleyton Avenue, a little over 5 furlongs. Tramway 3: From Tramway number 1 in New Road to the works at what is now signposted as Tram Street (but only of recent date). A Depot and the generating station were situated here. Contracts were placed in July 1897. Contract for works placed. In April 1898, the works were nearing completion the shuttle reporting that the tram lines over the level crossing were not installed, but most other works completed , with nine out of the ten cars ordered. The Level crossing referred to was the crossing of the Great Western Railway over the main road to Kidderminster in Stourport. Board of trade inspection on 18th May. 1898 (Sir Francis Marindin mechanical works, A Major Cardew for electrical works.) A speed limit of 5 mph was set in town but 12 mph was allowed in open country. It was fully opened on 25th May 1898. The Kidderminster and Stourport Electric tramway was opened. The motor bus began to affect the profits of the tramway company and on 31st Dec 1923 Tramway number 2 to Somerleyton closed and was replaced by a bus service. Service 289 of the Midland Red finally took over the remaining tram service to Stourport on 2nd April 1929. The last tram was the 5.20pm Kidderminster to Stourport. A Kidderminster company George Law was responsible for the construction of the tramway. The fee being £ 23,314-11s-0d. The company was wound up on 7th February 1940. The track gauge was 3ft 6ins and the rail weighed 75lb per yard. The disused trams were stored and finally broken up in Lisle Avenue, Kidderminster. [2]

Photograph of tram station is included in report by Historic Kidderminster Project. [3]