West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:World War II Category 'A' Nodal Point, Findon

Designations - none recorded

Summary

A Second World War Category 'A' nodal point. Findon became a nodal point in 1940 and the extensive anti-tank works, consisting of anti-tank ditches and anti-tank cubes, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944, 1945 and 1946. The complex is centred south of Findon in the dry valley that leads northwards from Worthing through the South Downs, a route followed by the A24. At this point is an area enclosed mainly by an anti-tank ditch but also in short stretches by anti-tank cubes. From this enclosure anti-tanks ditches run east and west up the valley sides linking up with larger hilltop tank-proof areas on Cissbury Hill and Church Hill. These defensive works are the second such works constructed to impede any enemy advance north along the Findon valley through the Downs and are situated almost 2 kilometres north of the anti-tank line which ran through Worthing (TQ 10 NW 171).

Parish:Worthing, Worthing, West Sussex
Findon, Arun, West Sussex