West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Wolstonbury Hill
HER Ref:MWS4517

Designations - none recorded

Summary

In September 1995 the School of Conservation Sciences, Bournemouth University, undertook a two week excavation on Wolstonbury Hill. The aims of the excavation were to establish as far as possible, the original extent and form taken by the three recorded enclosures as well as defining a stratigraphic, environmental and chronological sequence for all phases of activity; whether Wolstonbury should be considered Neolithic with enclosure C being regarded as a henge, or whether they should be seen as agricultural settlement enclosures or stock corrals of late-BA/EIA. A programme of environmental sampling was carried out to determine landscape environment and land-use regime in which the earthworks were constructed, and examine possibility of recognising distinct abandonment phases.ü Three trenches were dug: trench C sectioned enclosure A and provided no conclusive evidence of a defined inner enclosure - enclosure A has the appearance of an eroded field lynchet. Additional field banks would appear to be indicated by the line of enclosure B, and the presence of a series of low banks at 90 degrees to enclosure A may reinforce such an interpretation. Trenches A and B were cut through enclosure C. The flintwork assemblage from primary contexts within the ditch and beneath the external bank appears to be of late Neolithic/EBA context. A large assemblage of late BA/EIA pottery and faunal remains recovered from secondary units of soil accumulation within the ditch of enclosure C, as recorded in trenches A and B, combined with artefacts recovered from trench C, may suggest the presence of late BA/EIA occupation within the area enclosed by the main earthworks. Whether such activity has survived post-medieval quarrying remains to be seen.ü Note: the report refers to SAM 34, Wolstonbury Camp is in fact SAM 33. {1} Activity Reference - 1 = WS453

Parish:Pyecombe, Mid Sussex, West Sussex

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Earthworks-unclassified, Prehistoric - 500000 BC to 42 AD)