West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Arundel Castle Car Park, Arundel - Excavation and Evaluation Report
HER Ref:MWS8310

Designations - none recorded

Summary

The excavation confirmed the presence of medieval remains believed to be that of the Holy Trinity Hospital or 'Maison Dieu'. It also identified a post-medieval building thought to correspond to a structure shown on 1785 and 1807 cartographic sources, and revealed a number of other post-medieval features including path surfaces.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken at Arundel Castel Car Park, Arundel before the current car park was converted into a formal garden.
The evaluation consisted of 8 trail trenches which measured 15mx1.4m (x2) and 20mx1.4m (x6). All but one of the trail trenches produced archaeological finds and features.
The evaluation identified the remains of substantial stone built structures across the northern half of the site and a post-medieval stone built dwelling in the southern extent of one of the trenches.
It was suggested that the evaluation had most probably located part of the medieval ‘Masion Dieu’ hospital complex which was believed to have previous stood on the site during the medieval period. The presence of packed mortar floor surfaces and substantial wall footings suggested that the structure had more than one level as well as being a dwelling.
Furthermore archaeological evidence for a street system along with a small stone structure on the east of the site was also seen during the evaluation.
Overall the site was believed to have high potential for archaeological deposits.

Parish:Arundel, Arun, West Sussex