West Yorkshire Archaeology Advisory Service (WYAAS)Printable version | About West Yorkshire Archaeology Advisory Service (WYAAS) | Visit West Yorkshire Archaeology Advisory Service (WYAAS) online...

These records are suitable for general research only. For planning or legal purposes, please contact wyher@wyjs.org.uk for the full HER record.

Name:Harden Hall Iron Working Site
WYHER number:MWY1944
Township:Bingley, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Protected Status - None

Description and Sources

Ironworking site of the medieval monastic grange of Harden/Halton (MWY1941, PRN 2701), located from documentary refs. and from discovery of substantial quantities of iron slag and medieval pottery on the site. Precise nature of iron working carried out on this site not yet established.

1909, Yorkshire Deeds 1, YAS Record Series 39, p78 (Publication). SWY991.

Villy, F., 1921, Villy, F., 1921. 'The slag heaps of Harden...' in Bradford Antiq. 6, 4, pp1-17, pp1-17 (Publication). SWY31267.