West Yorkshire Archaeology Advisory Service (WYAAS)Printable version | About West Yorkshire Archaeology Advisory Service (WYAAS) | Visit West Yorkshire Archaeology Advisory Service (WYAAS) online...

These records are suitable for general research only. For planning or legal purposes, please contact wyher@wyjs.org.uk for the full HER record.

Name:Former Toll House, Stump Cross
WYHER number:MWY5075
Township:Northowram, Calderdale, West Yorkshire

Protected Status - None

Description and Sources

Early-19th Century toll house located at the junction of Halifax, Bradford and Wakefield roads (Thompson, 1989). Shown on the 1st ed OS map as a post office and in use as a post office as of 1982 (Caffyn, 1982) and later a car showroom/sales office, as of 2004 (Gomersall, 2004).

Caffyn, L., 1982. 'Stump Cross Post Office (toll cottage)' (Photograph). SWY19288.

Ordnance Survey , 1844-1854, County Series Map (Epoch 1) 1:10560 (Map). SWY775.

Thompson, W.J., 1989, A Brief Guide to the Industrial Heritage of West Yorkshire (Publication). SWY1776.