City of York HERPrintable version | About City of York HER | Visit City of York HER online...

If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to: archaeology@york.gov.uk

HER Number:MYO1074
Type of record:Building
Name:CURATORS HOUSE

Summary

Curator's or keeper's house in the Museum Gardens. It was constructed 1844 to designs by J B Atkinson. It is of two storeys with attic, and built of rubble re-used from the ruins of St Mary's Abbey.

Parish:York, City of York, North Yorkshire
Map:Show location on GoogleMaps

Monument Type(s)

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1540 AD)
  • HOUSE (1844, Mid 19th Century - 1844 AD to 1844 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Conservation Area

Full description

Formerly known as: Keeper's House adjoining south-east end of Kings Manor MUSEUM GARDENS. House, now offices and store. 1844. By JB and W Atkinson for the Curator of the Yorkshire Museum (qv). Coursed squared magnesian limestone, much re-used, with ashlar dressings; plain tiled roof with ashlar corniced stacks. Coped gables have shaped kneelers and finials like cushion capitals. STYLE: Gothic Revival. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 2-window gabled front to left of 1-storey 1-window front with chamfered eaves course and half-hipped attic dormer. Gabled front has board door with 4-centred head on ornate hinges in moulded architrave. Ground floor windows are mullioned and transomed, of 3 lights to left of door, 2 lights to right: other windows are of 2 mullioned lights: all mullions, transoms and openings are ovolo-moulded and all openings are square-headed and quoined. Dormer has 2-light casement window. Right return: 2-storey 1-window gabled front. Windows are of the same form as main front. INTERIOR: not inspected. (An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: RCHME: Outside the City Walls East of the Ouse: HMSO London: 1975-: 45).

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

NMR Information: