City of York HERPrintable version | About City of York HER | Visit City of York HER online...

If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to: archaeology@york.gov.uk

HER Number:MYO4232
Name:YORK CITY WALLS (TOWER 9)

Summary

A D-shaped interval tower, part of the city walls, restored in the 1830s. The form of the arrow slits and constructional material, date the tower to the reign of Richard II, 1377-96.

Parish:York, City of York, North Yorkshire
Map:Show location on GoogleMaps

Monument Type(s)

• INTERVAL TOWER (Reign of Richard II, Medieval - 1377 AD to 1396 AD)
  • INTERVAL TOWER (1831 restored, Early 19th Century - 1831 AD to 1831 AD)
  • TOWER (1960, 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1960 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Conservation Area
  • Scheduled Monument

Full description

Tower 9 (NG 59915136. Pl. 21; Fig. below) is D-shaped, 17 ft. wide, projecting 6 ft., with an abruptly battered plinth, the arris marking the base of the batter being cut in the centre of a course. The facing of yellow limestone contrasts with the white stone of the adjoining wall and parapet. The three cruciform arrow slits have lunate ends; the central slit one is damaged at the intersection of the arms as if by a shot. The interior room has recesses for two of the arrow slits; the third recess, to the W., is largely blocked. The S. and E. arrow slits have lancet-shaped internal arches. Between the recesses are the first two courses of vaulting ribs which would have supported a vault at least 6 ft. higher than the present roof. This last is a segmental stone vault 5¾ ft. high at the centre; gaps made in it enable a view to be had of the ribs and lancets, which were discovered in June 1831: 'the workmen in taking down the inner wall at the third tower on the Bar Walls from Micklegate Bar, for the purpose of repair exposed an arch which has formed the roof of the lower apartment'. (fn. 24) The room is now entered by a doorway in the rear wall

RCHME, 1972, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York, Volume II The Defences (Monograph). SYO63.

1992, York City Walls (Tower 9) Photogrammetry (Survey). SYO1813.