City of York HERPrintable version | About City of York HER | Visit City of York HER online...

If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to: archaeology@york.gov.uk

HER Number:MYO4239
Name:YORK CITY WALLS (TOWER 7 Sadler Tower)

Summary

Mid 13th century interval tower, and probably one of the earliest towers on the wall. It is D-shaped and originally had an open gorge. The inside has three recesses from which the external cruciform arrow slits opened. The internal room is roofed with a segmental stone vault.

Parish:York, City of York, North Yorkshire
Map:Show location on GoogleMaps

Monument Type(s)

• INTERVAL TOWER (Mid C13, Medieval - 1233 AD to 1266 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Conservation Area
  • Scheduled Monument

Full description

¶Tower 7 (NG 60015129. Pl. 20; Fig. next), probably that called 'Sadlertower' in 1380 and 1403, is of mid 13th-century type and probably one of the earliest towers on the wall. It is D-shaped and originally had an open gorge. The inside has three recesses from which the cruciform arrow slits opened. The N.W. recess has been converted into a fireplace and the arrow slit has been blocked; the brick-lined chimney must once have projected above the platform. The doorway in the wall inserted across the gorge has a shouldered lintel. The room is roofed with a segmental stone vault which cuts off the top of the central arrow slit though sloping upwards towards the rear.

The wall near Tower 7 shows a curious technique of rebuilding, also found opposite Jewbury, with rows of small stones between large ashlar blocks. In this part there is also a good example of a stone shattered by cannon shot

RCHME, 1972, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York, Volume II The Defences, p93 (Monograph). SYO63.

2001, York City Walls (Tower 7 Sadler) Photogrammetry (Survey). SYO1826.

YAT, 2004, York City Walls Chainage 352-400 (inc Sadler Tower) (Unpublished document). SYO850.