City of York HERPrintable version | About City of York HER | Visit City of York HER online...

If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to: archaeology@york.gov.uk

HER Number:MYO4560
Name:Museum Gardens

Summary

Museum grounds and a designed setting for the Yorkshire Museum and Medieval features including St Mary's Abbey, the Multangular Tower and parts of city walls and St Leonard's Hospital. The current layout originated during the late 1820s, with much work of circa 1844-46 by Sir John Nasmyth, it was also extended later. Features include naturalistically modelled lawns, planted with belts and clumps of trees and shrubs and a circuit walk. There is also the main lodge and gate and drinking fountain. Carved Medieval stones edge the borders and there are scattered geological specimens. A public swimming pool constructed in 1837 was demolished in 1969. The gardens were also designed as a botanical garden and private pleasure ground for members of the Yorkshire Philosophical Society.

Parish:York, City of York, North Yorkshire
Map:Show location on GoogleMaps

Monument Type(s)

• BOTANIC GARDEN (Designed, Early 19th Century - 1820 AD to 1829 AD)
  • PLEASURE GARDEN (Designed, Early 19th Century - 1820 AD to 1829 AD)
  • BOTANIC GARDEN (Mid 19th Century - 1844 AD to 1846 AD)
  • PLEASURE GARDEN (Additions, Mid 19th Century - 1844 AD to 1846 AD)

• Registered Park or Garden

NMR Information:

Register of Parks and Gardens Legacy No. GD1012

MUSEUM GARDENS, YORK II

Museum grounds and a designed setting for the Yorkshire Museum (SE 55 SE 50), the remains of St Mary's Abbey (SE 55 SE 1), the Multangular Tower and parts of city walls (SE 65 SW 1 & 5) and St Leonard's Hospital. Present layout originating in late 1820's, but basically circa 1844-46 by Sir John Nasmyth and extended later. Naturalistically modelled lawn slopes down to River Ouse from museum, planted with carefully sited belts and clumps of trees and shrubs. Curving circuit walk provides a series of changing views of museum and monuments. The Observatory 1832-3, The Lodge 1874-5, Main Gate and drinking fountain dated 1880 form part of the gardens. Carved medieval stones edge borders and there are scattered geological specimens. Public swimming pool of 1837 was demolished in 1969. The gardens were also designed as a botanical garden and private pleasure ground for members of the Yorkshire Philosophical Society.(1)

1 Register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in England Part 32 North Yorkshire (May 1987) English Heritage

York Archaeological Trust, 1989, Museum Gardens Electricity Trench WB (Unpublished document). SYO2953.

York Archaeological Trust, 1989, Museum Gardens Electricity Trench WB (Unpublished document). SYO2954.

York Archaeological Trust, 1989, Museum Gardens path edging (Unpublished document). SYO2951.

York Archaeological Trust, 1989, Museum Gardens summary report (Unpublished document). SYO2952.