City of York HERPrintable version | About City of York HER | Visit City of York HER online...

If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to: archaeology@york.gov.uk

HER Number:MYO4777
Name:The Sugar House

Summary

In the 1730’s the ‘New Walk’ was created from this point along the riverbank towards Fulford, so that the upper classes could promenade and show off their finery away from the dirty narrow streets of the city. One hazard, or perhaps delight, of this was that men used to swim nude in the river. So the city council decreed that ‘men exposing themselves naked in the water be prosecuted for a nuisance’!
To service the needs of high-class citizens using the New Walk Davy Tower was converted into a public toilet. This was known as the ‘Sugar house’, which shows that ‘sugar’ is a very old euphemism for shit!

Information from York Civic Trust

Map:Show location on GoogleMaps