City of York HERPrintable version | About City of York HER | Visit City of York HER online...

If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to: archaeology@york.gov.uk

HER Number:MYO566
Type of record:Building
Name:THE STABLES TO BISHOPTHORPE PALACE

Summary

Stables, coach house and dovecote, now 2 dwellings, to Bishopthorpe Palace. They were constructed in 1761-3 by Peter Atkinson for Archbishop Drummond, with 20th century alterations. The buildings are constructed from a pinkish-brown brick with red brick and ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. It consists of a three-storey, single bay centre with two-storey ranges with three first floor windows to either side between slightly-projecting two-storey, single bay wings.

Parish:Bishopthorpe, City of York, North Yorkshire
Map:Show location on GoogleMaps

Monument Type(s)

• COACH HOUSE (1761-3, Mid 18th Century - 1761 AD to 1763 AD)
  • DOVECOTE (Built, Mid 18th Century - 1761 AD to 1763 AD)
  • STABLE (Built, Mid 18th Century - 1761 AD to 1763 AD)
  • HOUSE (C20, Late 19th Century to 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Conservation Area

Full description

Stables, coach house and dovecote, now 2 dwellings. 1761-3 by Peter Atkinson I for Archbishop Drummond, with C20 alterations. Pinkish-brown brick with red brick and ashlar dressings and plain tile roof. 3-storey, single bay centre with 2-storey ranges with 3 first floor windows to either side between slightly-projecting 2-storey, single bay wings. Centre: rusticated quoins. Segmental-headed carriage arch in quoined surround. First floor: Venetian window in round-headed recess intruding upwards into open pediment. Second floor: semicircular recess containing blind semicircular panel. Segmental pediment. Ranges. Ground floor: to left has 2 similar carriage arches, that to right has central doorway in quoined surround between 12-pane sashes. First floor ashlar band. 6-pane sashes throughout. All windows under flat arches of gauged brick. flings (alike): rusticated quoins. Similar carriage entrance. First floor: unglazed- Venetian window intruding upwards into open pediment. Interior: ground floor to right has C18 open well staircase with turned balusters. Eric A Gee, Bishopthorpe Palace. An Architectural History, 1983, pp 39-40.

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

NMR Information: no additional desxcription provided.