Northumberland Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Northumberland Historic Environment Record | Visit Northumberland Historic Environment Record online...

Village cross (Netherwitton)

The village cross in Netherwitton is inscribed with the date 1698. (1)

A relic of the time when most villagers were Roman Catholics, it stands in a cottage garden. The ground was once a green or common. (2)

It was repaired in 1825 and put in its present position. The date 1698 may give the year when the village was removed to the right bank of the river. (3)

(NZ 10179026) Sketch map of Netherwitton village - not to scale. Author anon - at the beginning of the 18th century shows cross in its original position. (4)

NZ 09979033 The cross stands 1.6m in height and measures 0.2m by 0.2m in cross section. The arms measure 0.6m overall. All edges are chamfered. The shaft is set in a socket stone 0.6m square by 0.3m high. The date 1698 appears on the east face between the arms, an iron bar is set into the opposite side to hold together the arms which at some period have broken off. The original site (authority 4) is now parkland. (5)

Condition unchanged. (6)

Reference number:N10812
Historical period:Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)
Medieval (1066 to 1540)

To find out more about Sources used to create this record, archaeological work related to this site or mapping of the site, please visit the Keys to the Past website.