Northumberland Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Northumberland Historic Environment Record | Visit Northumberland Historic Environment Record online...

Thorntonpark (Shoreswood)

These are the earthwork remains of the medieval village of Thorntonpark, which was first recorded in 1430. The village was largely abandoned in the mid-19th century when the modern farm was built away from the village. (1)(2)

The possible remains of a Medieval deserted settlement and trackway are visible as earthworks on air photographs. Also visible as earthworks are a possible enclosure, a trackway, banks (earthwork), and ditch of Medieval/post Medieval date, and two quarries, an extractive pit, trackways, a platform, a field boundary and a ditch, of post Medieval date. They are centred at NT 9470 4806.
The deserted settlement is not visible in any detail on the air photographs available and has been badly mutilated by later activity. It is centred at NT 9469 4807. To the north-east there is a west/east aligned trackway with an enclosure along its northern edge. The enclosure is rectangular, consists of several banks and a section of ditch, and measures approximately 48m west/east by 15m transversely. Medieval ridge and furrow is visible in association with these features.
At NT 9464 4802 there is an irregularly shaped platform cut into post Medieval ridge and furrow. Its purpose is uncertain. (3)(4a)

Reference number:N2243
Historical period:Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)
Medieval (1066 to 1540)

To find out more about Sources used to create this record, archaeological work related to this site or mapping of the site, please visit the Keys to the Past website.