Northumberland Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Northumberland Historic Environment Record | Visit Northumberland Historic Environment Record online...

Castle Hill (Coanwood)

[NY 67675858] Camp. (1)

A signal station upon Castle Hill, rectangular in shape, but only 35 yards by 24. On three sides it is defended by steep escarpments; on the east and partly on the south, it is cut off from the main land by a ditch 60 feet wide by 25 deep. (2)

Castle Hill is a natural flat-topped knoll, the greater part of which has been removed by the construction of a railway. On the north-east and east sides, a ditch measuring 26m in width and having a maximum depth of 10m has been cut across the lower slopes forming a defensive area. There are no traces of an entrance or causeway across the ditch. The feature is probably a Motte of the Scottish ridge or promontory type. (3)

Correctly described, but in poor condition. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

Additional Reference (5)

Reference number:N5951
Historical period:Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)
Medieval (1066 to 1540)
UNCERTAIN

To find out more about Sources used to create this record, archaeological work related to this site or mapping of the site, please visit the Keys to the Past website.