ID:SDV10007
Title:The Raised Beach, Submerged Forest and Kitchen Midden of Westward Ho and the Submerged Stone Row of Yelland
Originator:Rogers, E. H.
Date:1946
Summary:Record made of geological and archaeological data. Mapped, photographed and excavated kitchen midden site. Kitchen midden is a grey deposit averaging nearly 100mm thick lying between layers of blue clay and peat at cliff end of Westward Ho! beach. Contains calcareous remains and quantities of split bones and teeth. Flint flakes and cores are numerous, but finished implements rare. Evidence that earlier geological elevation would have permitted occupation and of subsequent raising and depression of clay, peat and forest levels.