Title:The kitchen midden site at Westward Ho!.
Originator:Jacobi, R. M.
Summary:One of the earliest shellfish accumulations to have been recorded in northwest Europe. Associated with unique range of economic, environmental and geological evidence, comprising abundant datable organic, faunal, artifactual and geological remains. Only a fragment of one midden survives owing to ages of continuous marine erosion but this can still be expected to provide much interesting information. The site was occupied during the late Mesolithic period, although evidence suggests that occupation may only have been seasonal, pointing to a more homogeneous culture of inland and coastal hunting peoples than has hitherto been supposed. In April 1980 an exposure of midden revealed at low spring tide was examined and materials, now in store in Bideford, were removed for analysis.