Title:Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon: The A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement
Originator:Fitzpatrick, A. P. + Butterworth, C. A. + Grove, J.
Summary:Pomeroy Wood excavation in 1997-1998 prior to the A30 improvement scheme revealed seven phases of activity from prehistoric through Roman to post-medieval + modern. The main features are a Roman military base + a Romano-British civil settlement. The military base was probably founded in the AD 60s + may have been abandoned in the AD 80s. The defences consisted of two continuous parallel ditches 1.5-2m apart defining an area 75m x 10m. There was no indication of an entrance or gateway on the excavated south side of the fort. An interval tower + grain dryer were subsequently added along with a large outwork or annexe ditch to the west. Two wells were recorded within the base dating to the 1st century ad. Four pits wihtin the base + one between the two ditches are thought to have been dug during the military occupation but their use is not clear. Artefacts recovered from this phase of the site include a socketed hook, a small oak disc, a small quantity of iron slag, whetstones, querns, a small amount of glass + a wide range of pottery sherds. Environmental analyses studied insect + plant remains, pollen + charcoal, mainly from the wells.