Title:
Date:
Summary:Widworthy camp. Vis=28/9/1951 (os) the remains of a circular earthwork in the middle of a plantation. It is almost a complete circle diameter 70m. On the northeast side are the remains of an ancient entrenchment, now little more than a stone set hedge bank with a small external ditch. It rather resembles a tree ring. Vis=on widworthy hill, 3-4 miles east of honiton, one mile south of widworthy church. Remains of a circular camp in the middle of the plantation, diameter 67.5m (hutchinson). Vis=ramsden calls the camp a hill-fort, possible contemporary with hembury. May have been an advanced post of the western tribes (ramsden). Vis=may be a landscape feature associated with widworthy court which was designed by repton in c.1830 (timms). Vis=27/8/1841 (woollcombe) did not locate camp but mentions it as being referred to by lysons + stirling as in castlewood field. Plantations and enclosures made in march 1837. Records of finds of roman coins. Vis=19/10/1852 + 22/4/1865 (hutchinson). Circular enclosure c 30m diameter with platform on top of hill. Plan in ms (22/4/1865).