Title:
Originator:DR.STONE
Date:
Summary:Vis=-/10/1977(dr. Stone) manor house with medieval parts, situated immediately north of the church. The manor house probably originally formed part of the buildings of the collegiate church. After the suppression it became crown property for a time. The hall, in which manor courts were held, was demolished in 1860 (dalton). Vis=11/11/1953(os) this house has no external evidence of antiquity. There is no evidence to show that while the property of the collegiate church it was anything other than a manor house, not a guest house in the monastic sense. Substantial manor house of the ledgingham family, dating from 17th century (coate). Vis=(estimated)-/-/1973 (doe).18th century with later additions, most "old features" (associated with college) are gone, though 19th century addition to e has old doorway one part of the monastic buildings. Fuller description of later house in list. Garden walls, e + s also listed.