Title:
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Date:
Summary:Vis=18/8/1960 (os) remains of tippenhayes and currishayes surveyed but no trace of gillard's cottage. Probable sites of two wells identified but not that of forge. One of currishayes buildings constructed on a platform cut back into lynchet of medieval type but otherwise immediate paddocks and gardens enclosed by fairly modern banks of stone and earth. On os 1" of 1811 this hamlet named luxen hill. A trial excavation produced only few sherds of 18th and 19th century pottery. And it seems that the hamlet is of late date. Extensive medieval field system must be associated with a reasonably large village, but no trace of this was found (osa).