Title:
Originator:TITHE MAP
Date:
Summary:Vis=29/1/1985 + 1/2/1985 (weddell). Runs from wyke lane at sy29859683 up to trinity hill road sy31209626. The lower part still survives as a farm track and then turns up hill through a grass field up to kings farm. For a short distance beyond the farm it has a typical appearance with hedge banks either side. Details on worksheet. The irregular and indirect course suggest that it is most likely to be of saxon origin part of a system linking up small local settlements rather than major places (also sy29ne/78). The early os surveyors drawing show this as a road (os). Sy29ne/77 and sy29ne/76 are probably part of this system. The tithe map shows this only up to sy30549682 (tm).