Title:
Originator:M.PHILLIPS
Date:
Summary:In the churchyard, se. Type s. The restored cross incorporates a short piece of an ancient cross-shaft. Mounted upon a modern plinth, of three octagonal steps, with a rectangular projection on the north side. There is no socket-stone. The shaft, of octagonal section, tapers upwards. The base and the upper part are new, the middle portion alone being ancient. The new head portion is of octagonal section, the top limb continuing the taper of the shaft. The inscription, on the faces of the lowest and middle steps, reads: "in memoriam a. M. Toplady, vicar of this parish, 1766 to 1768. Author of the 'rock of ages'. Nothing in my hand i bring, simply to thy cross i cling".(m. Phillips)vis=19/4/1950(os) there is no trace of the cross in the churchyard and no knowledge as to its whereabouts.