Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Vis=10/9/1990 (rchme) centred sy03118640. Four probable landscaping mounds lie in the quadrants of the four firs crossroads 2 km e of woodbury. With the exception of the mound in the se quadrant all are covered by dense briars and bracken. Measurements of the se mound are 14.5m in diam and 1.8m high with a ditch 1.8m wide and a max of 0.4m deep. There is no apparent berm. The other mounds appear to confirm to these dimensions. Three (se,sw and nw) are topped by mature trees; the ne mound has been recently replanted with conifers. The nw mound has been damaged by quarrying on its n and w margins.