Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Vis=3/3/1989 (rchme) a 17c survey shows an earlier house occupying the same site as the present 19c one. However, the same survey states "let notic be taken of old court. The countrey people will have it ye ancient seat of the lord. Baron of wiscomb and i believe it to be principal for the curious streams of water that flow from it. ". In 1841 the place named as old court on the 19c survey retained the names "yonder old court", "old court orchard" and "higher old court". This area, centred sy18159352, was checked on the ground but no settlement features were located. Three ponds here are in process of being dredged and re-designed. One at sy18169350, looks like a fishpond. Warren hill, just to the nw, would be an excellent place for a manor/settlement. It overlooks the whole of the park and valley.