Title:
Originator:ODD
Date:
Summary:Nos.41-47 (odd), irsha street, appledore. Group of four terraced houses on north-east side of street. Exteriors are of c.18 appearance. No.41 dates back to c.16 or early c.17 and has timber framing and massive hewn trusses and purlin inside. Interior features in other properties also noted.(doe). Vis=21/10/1982 (timms). No change to exteriors. The interior of no.45 was seen and appeared to be plain, but large purlin on rear roof slope was visible. On first floor, room belonging to no.45 continued over entrance to no.47 and part of early front roof slope purlin was seen in this room. This shows that roof slopes at front were raised in c.18 or later.