Title:Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon
Originator:Fox, A.
Summary:Two blades 80mm x 48mm x 33mm thick & 58mm x 51mm x 33mm thick.The blade retains its original surface, the sides and butt are damaged, and the whole implement is coarsely pitted and seared. The material is Dolerite. Report of the stone axe co (No 929) says that microscopically it is a very fine-grained rock consisting of plagioclase felspar set in a decomposed ferromagnesian material; scattered magnetite is present. The second blade, which is worn, retains its polish for an inch, the butt is battered and damaged. The stone axe co (no 930) report that it is hornblend. The source of neither rock can be located at present, though probably in the southwest. Both axes were found at the edge of the Mill-stream at Millhayes, Stockland, East Devon.