Title:Stockland Little Castle
Originator:Ministry of Works
Summary:Stockland Little Camp. Earthwork east of Shrubbey Lane, Stockland. Small ringwork, defended by a rampart and ditch. Rampart is a field wall, composed of rubble, heightened by loose stones (chert and greensand) heaped on it from the field. Ditch has been ploughed in, but is well preserved on the north side, and can be traced round as a depression. Entrance was probably on east side. Gap on south side looks modern. Condition fairly good. Reference in VCH Devon, Vol 1. Stockland Little Castle; about half a kilometre north of Stockland Great Castle. Almost circular. The agger is composed of earth and stones mixed, but on the inside is made of dry stones carefully piled up and in some places is regular like a wall. May have been done when the land was cultivated 1820-1830. On the east side of the area against the agger or hedge, is a large heap of loose angular flints, thrown there probably when the land was cleared. It is said that this camp was connected by road with the larger one. The surrounding Fosse had been entirely filled up, except for a small portion on the north side. Plan.