Title:
Originator:
Date:
Summary:Vis=the original early c16 house was the 3-room-and-through-passage plan section of the main block. The fourth room, the parlour, is a mid-late c19 extension. Originally the house was open to the roof from end to end, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. Around the mid c16 the small inner room was floored over and it seems that the chamber had ladder access from then open hall. Next the hall fireplace was inserted, probably in the mid - late c16, and the passage and service end room floored over. The hall was floored over in the early or mid c17, probably at the same time that the kitchen block was built.