Title:SY08NE4
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:Excavated mound with spoil thrown back. It is overgrown. There is no trace of excess spoil. Low, flat-topped mound over a mile due east of Woodbury Castle. About 7m in diameter and 0.3m high, constructed in layers with one cairn above another, pebble patterns and significantly placed blue stones. Under this an ashy layer was found over another cairn containing a piece of coarse pottery, a pebble and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. This was definitely not a burial mound but may reveal parallels with ancient Vedic rites of India. Axe-hammer of Mesolithic type found below mound. Pottery of early Bronze Age.