Title:
Originator:CLARK,S.
Date:
Summary:The digger's rest, woodbury salterton. Typical devon inn. Doors open into passage leading through to the yard: partitions of solid oak structural panelling. Bar retains its old features, except fireplace which has been filled in. Two old oak settles remain in situ. The one on the right is a fine bacon settle with drawers in front under the seat and panelled back forming a cupboard, which opens behind for the reception of hams and bacon. Two long oak tables and a cupboard to the right of the fireplace. The principals of the roof are visible above the walls of the bar. Walls of structural panelling. Vis=9/8/1976(clark,s. ) fireplace has been opened up.