Title:
Originator:NMR, CITING OS
Date:
Summary:Vis=6/10/1989 (os) a prominent round mound situated at sy07348562 on a low hill se of bicton church. It is fenced off from the surrounding grassland. The mound is near-circular with a diam of 15.5m and a height of at least 2.5m. It has steep sides, with a slight change in the severity of slope towards the perimeter. The top is small and flattish and is crowned by a single, mature tree. The mound appeard to be made up of the local red sand and pebble topsoil. It is scheduled as a tumulus, but at a slightly erroneous ngr sy073858. Depicted but not described on os 1/12500 1956 (nmr, citing os).