Title:
Originator:NMR CITING PATTISON
Date:
Summary:Vis=10/10/1989 (?rchme) b: overgrown on the w arc by dense furze but the remainder is accessible. The circular mound has an overall diam of 20.6m. It has short sides rising to a flattish top 15.8m across, the whole mound being 1.6m high. A slight ditch runs around the e and s arcs, averaging 1.4m wide and 0.3m deep. It appears to be of earth and pebble. A small plantation formerly crowned this mound; several stumps remain on the perimeter and a solitary scots pine survives on the n side. The flattening of the mound may be connected with this landscaping. Probably sepulchral in origin (nmr citing pattison).