Title:The birthplace of Sir Walter Ralegh.
Originator:Brushfield, T. N.
Summary:Hayes Barton. the house consists of a central portion with two wings standing out at right angles to it in front. It has a projecting central porch with a small room over it. The two wings are gabled, there is a small gable over the porch, and two dormer ones over the windows on either side of it. The windows are modern, formed of two or three lattice lights separated by narrow wooden mullions. The window over the porch and the one in the dairy are probably original; they have three and four lights respectively. The mullions have beaded mouldings, and a broad frame surrounds the whole of the window opening. The frames are of oak, as is the entrance door which has original hinges and fastenings. The walls are of cob on stone foundations. There are stone chimney-stacks, all on outside walls. The quoins are of ashlar work of red sandstone, and the remaining portions are of rubble. One end wall and the chimney of the east wing were rebuilt in 1862. A stone in the chimney at the west end of the north side, just below the line of the roof, is inscribed 'R D 1627'. R D stands for Richard Duke, and the date probably records the restoration of the upper part of the wall, and perhaps of general repairs. It is a small but good farmhouse of the late Tudor period. It is little altered in plan. The central portion was probably the hall.