Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Vis=3/3/1989 (rchme) medieval deer park at wiscombe park, centred sy18859290. Seems to have originated in the reign of henry iii (1216-1272) when wiscombe was granted by the priory of otterton to sir nicholas bonville who made his home here and had a large park for deer. The extent and structure of the park is shown and listed in a 17c survey, a map showing the park boundary and an internal area divided into 6 farms totalling 640 acres, with a field pattern almost identical to today's, this survey, together with a wealth of documentation from the early 17c, is outlined by hoskins.