Originator:Exeter Museum
Date:
Summary:Finds of flint cores and flakes. Peak Hill, Sidmouth. Part of the P O Hutchinson collection. Fifteen worked flakes comprising one large grey/brown heavy flake with battered edges; one large grey/brown heavy blade with tip shaped to an off-centre point; one grey/brown thick medium flake, central ridge, retouched at a later date - possibly a hollow scraper; small thumb-scraper; bulb end of blade with tip obliquely broken; one black flint thick centrally-keeled hollow scraper with cortex; one small core marked missile, another flake marked missile, one thick heavy centrally-ridged pointed flake of a pale grey/white flint; one thick flake retouched with two flake scars to a wide chisel edge - marked missile; one very large flake with flattish squarish end retouched and one small notch in side; one large squat flake; one unusual triangular thin flake made from part of a hinge-fractured flake with a hollow-concave base; one small blade fragment with edge retouch one edge; one large hump-backed white stone core. In May 1876 P O Hutchinson recovered a mottled grey-white flint core marked 'imperfect implement' from Peak Hill, Sidmouth. The core was a long conical shape with a flat base & retouched along one side. In December 1872 P O Hutchinson recovered a tongue-shaped chert core 70mm long x 43mm wide with large shallow flaking all over. Both edges & the rounded end were slightly retouched & worn.