Title:Flint Implements from Sidmouth
Originator:Smith, E.
Summary:Mesolithic/Neolithic industrial site. Three small ploughed fields bordering Sevenstones Lane regarded as a flaking floor. Surface covered with flints but the chalk has disappeared leaving only thin layer of poor soil. Subsoil is greensand. Flint mostly of poor quality and many of artifacts made from black or mottled grey Beer flint. A large number of implements cores and flakes. At least five types of arrowhead from Neolithic leaf-shaped to Bronze Age barbed and tanged. Also small tranchet axes, picks and fabricators, all of Mesolithic type. Also Petit Tranchet derivative arrowheads (form G ) and two discoidal knives. Arrowheads and knives are late Neolithic to early Bronze Age. Cores include bi-conical, tortoise and ME cones, while among large nodule tools are several steep scrapers of horse-hoof variety.