Title:
Originator:SY29SW/123
Date:
Summary:Described by lysons as being (in 1822) in a "state of delapidation".(lysons). Vis=unknown (doe) rubble and flint with slate roof and brick stacks. Irregular plan.2 storeys, stone mullioned windows and wood casements. ?17th century. Vis=referred to in vch as a homestead moat, class f (page). Vis=fragments of moat, gatehouse and other structures survive. Probably 14th-16th century (higham). Vis=illustrations of castle by swete (dro). Vis=built by hugh courtenay c1280. Rebuilt early 16c. Additions early 17c. Original house had a domestic chapel which was converted into a chantry in 1348.(subsheet 2). At this time the house was endowed with 79 acres of land, presumably including chantry meadow, immediately nw of chantry bridge (sy29sw/123) (turton + weddell).