Title:
Originator:THACKRAY + TIMMS
Date:
Summary:Vis=23/3/1982 (thackray + timms) complex area of earthworks is visible to west of berry cliff camp. They consist of linear banks, mounds and very small banked enclosures. Some features have ditches. Much more survives than is shown on os 25" map and the features recorded by grinsell and doe cannot be firmly identified in absence of detailed survey. Interpretation of these earthworks is not easy. Some look prehistoric but many have irregular shape and may represent recent activity. Small plots on the cliffs were being cultivated in c 19 and there were also extensive quarries and limekilns in the area. Earthworks are under grass and extend beyond the scheduled area. The cliffs are used for hang-gliding and cars are parked here for that purpose. Visit by timms on 13/12/1979 noted that ditch to west of bank running nw-se at sy18568832 had recently been partially filled with rubble. The three stones shown by hutchinson (1862) are still visible. Land is pasture on tithe map.