Title:Woodbury
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Founded shortly after the passing of the act of uniformity in 1685. Burial ground bounded by perimeter wall, partly of random rubble limestone and partly of brick and entered from Meeting Lane through gates (now damaged) with square profile-stone piers surmounted by ball caps, one lying on the ground. Of the many tombstones in various stages of decay, the following are notable: (a) tomb chest to Sarah Jervis, d1777, square in plan with stone framed slate panels, moulded plinth and cornice, with obelisk and moulded base, bearing a crown. Rev J Jervis (d1820) is also commemorated on this tomb and this may be the date of the monument. (b) tomb chest to T H Lee, d1822, badly damaged at time of resurvey visit (May 1985), side panels missing, oval slate panels to each end bearing memorial inscription; moulded plinth and moulded cornice bearing debased triglyphs. (c) tomb chest to Abraham Stogdon, d1769, but possibly dating from 1879. Square in plan, moulded plinth, inscription panels and moulded pyramidal cap. The chapel that was in existence in 1692 when it was attacked by a mob and was replaced in the 18C by one sited towards the north of the site and the Meeting, which was one of the earliest in Devon, gradually declined after the early years of the 19C.