Title:Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset
Originator:Salvatore, J. P.
Summary:Axmouth Bridge, a Victorian concrete bridge, which is sometimes known as Seaton Road Bridge and, more rarely, as Brannon's Bridge. It was originally opened as a toll bridge. However, the toll was abolished in 1907. The bridge remained in use for vehicle traffic until the mid 1980s when it was superseded by a modern bridge located just to its north. It was designed by Philip Brannon and constructed in massed concrete, and comprises three segmental arches supported on four brick and concrete supports. The central arch has a span of 17m whilst the outer two have a span of 10m. Mass concrete construction involved the pre-fabrication of the concrete sections, the whole then being laid so as to form radial yet interlocking masses. Although of concrete construction, much was done to give the impression of a stone structure including the provision of simulated joints, and the employment of false ashlar, imitation voussoirs, and rusticated piers. The parapet is decorated with latticework, again in concrete, whilst the twin cutwaters of the bridge are of brick construction. The total length of the bridge inclusive of its abutments is 53m and it is about 9m wide. Brannon was a pioneer in the use of concrete and details of his principles of construction, including an account of the bridge at Axmouth harbour, were published in the architectural journal, 'The Arcustat' in 1879. During the early years of WWII the bridge was defended as part of the Taunton Stop Line. A pillbox located above the east bank of the river covered its approaches and the bridge itself was prepared for demolition in the event of an enemy landing further to the west. Excluded from the proposed scheduling is the modern brick paving of the foot carriageway across the bridge, the anti-vehicle bollards, and the mounted lamp posts, the bridge fabric below all of these features is however included.