Title:
Originator:TITHE MAP
Date:
Summary:Isolated low linear feature. East of honiton, adjacent to axminster road, an isolated low bank runs for some 100m ne/sw across a field. Only other visible features are two marlpits, apparently not related to the bank. Recorded by f. M. Griffith on ap 4/8/1983 (fmg). Vis=2/9/1992 (simpson + noble) this bank is visible as an earthwork up to about 0.5-1m high and 3m wide. There are depressions either side of the bank. The area to the se of the bank appears to have surface quarry pits over it, now grassed over. The marl pit (st10se/76) to the sw has cut through this bank. See sketch in archive (emafu). The bank is shown as a filed boundary on the tm (tm).