ID:SDV123163
Title:An enclosure and two bowl barrows 180m east of Putts Corner, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Gittisham Hill
Originator:English Heritage
Date:1996
Summary:One of 2 barrows & an enclosure forming Scheduled Ancient Monument No 27407. See also PRN 10935 & PRN 15899. Of evenly rounded profile, 11m in diameter x c1m high, it lies in the southsouthwest of the interior of the enclosure. There is no evidence that it was surrounded by a ditch. The southwest edge of the mound lies on the alignment of the inner bank of the enclosure.