Title:
Originator:NMR CITING OS
Date:
Summary:Vis=6/3/1989 (os) remains of a prominent mound of flat ground under grass on the edge of berry cliff. It is recorded as a sub-rectangular mound, a possible barrow, by grinsell as branscombe. Part of the mound has slipped over the cliff edge; the remaining part is tongue-shaped in plan, measuring 7m by 5m by 1.2m. A ditch up to 2m wide and 0.3m deep extends along the w flank and could have provided much of the material for the mound itself, a section through the mound is exposed in a cliff face, revealing topsoil 0.3m deep over a 1m depth of small flints in a soil matrix. This mound is only possible sepulchral; in its present damaged state, it is difficult to judge. It does, however, appear to lie over a ploughed down field boundary of uncertain date. In the absence of excavation t is best regarded as of uncertain date. This feature falls within the scheduled area of berry cliff camp but is not mentioned in the schedule (nmr citing os).