Title:Sheepwash
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Half Moon Inn. Inn. 17th century and circa mid - later 19th century. Plastered, probably rubble and cob, walls. Asbestos slate roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. Brick stack at right gable-end of both ranges and to front of 1-storey wing. Plan: the oldest part is that to the right which had formerly a 2-room plan, the right-hand room heated by an end fireplace. It is now all one room. A small l-shaped wing projecting from the right end of this range was added at some time in the 19th century. At the left end is a substantial addition of 2 or 3-rooms dating probably from the mid 19th century which may even have been 2 separate cottages. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:4:2 window front. Taller 19th century range to left has small-paned 2-light 19th century casements apart from a mid to later 19th century 3-light bay sash window on the ground floor to left. Double gabled open-fronted porch left of centre behind which is 19th century 6-panel door to right and blocked doorway to left. 17th century section to right is lower and also has small-paned 2-light casements which are probably 19th century on the 1st floor and 20th century below. Gabled late 19th century or early 20th century porch to right of centre has early 19th century 6-panel door behind. Lower addition at its right end has similar windows and 1-storey wing projecting to the front. Interior: 17th century range contains open fireplace with chamfered and straight-cut stopped wooden lintel and similar ceiling beams, 1 of which near the centre has mortices for a partition. Unlike many houses which have been converted to inns this building remains remarkably unspoilt both internally and externally.