Title:Bosses and corbels in the church of Ottery St Mary
Originator:Cresswell, B. F.
Summary:Lady chapel. Almost certainly built by bishop grandisson.(anon). The lady chapel has a very unusual feature in the minstrel's gallery, which separates it from the ambulatory, and a carved wooden and gilded lectern, coeval with the college, with the arms of grandisson on a globe. Some of the old misericords are to be seen here too.(reed) in the lady chapel, there remains a medieval stone bench (cresswell, 1916-1917) cresswell describes and illustrates two bosses in the lady chapel, one depicting the madonna and child, the other christus judex. She notes that neither equal the quality of those in the choir even though they are of a later date. A number of carvings of the human head at the base of the corbels appear to be portraits, or attempts to reproduce the characteristics, of bishop grandisson's kinsfolk.(cresswell, 1922-1923).