Title:
Originator:APH
Date:
Summary:Vis=27/8/1993 (horner) distinct area of opencast whetstone mining or quarrying visible, cut into short but steep s facing slope. Three parallel funnel-shaped cuts or gullies, broadening with depth into hillslope. Fans or ridges of spoil at entrances. Easternmost is smallest, with westernmost largest at c 20m wide, running c 30m into slope and up to c 15m deep (maximum dimensions). Covered in light undergrowth (worksheet). Recommendation that area of workings be excluded from forestry application (horner). Nothing marked here on os 6"(1906) map (unlike st10nw-092) or 25"(1889)(os). Features visible on raf 1947 ap's (aph).