ID:SDV126969
Title:Cursus, Long Mortuary Enclosure, Ring Ditch and Other Associated Cropmarks 700 Metres East of Nether Exe Barton
Originator:Department of National Heritage
Date:1995
Summary:Cursus survives as a clearly defined cropmark in the form of an elongated rectilinear ditch forming an enclosure measuring at least 188m by 23m. At the southwest end the two long lengths of surviving ditch come together as a rounded terminal. The northeast end of this cursus is no longer visible and therefore the original length is not known. A circular ditched feature with a diameter of 8m is visible within the cursus. This may represent a Bronze Age burial monument. Other linear cropmarks in the area north & west of the cursus probably represent an early field system.